KVM Switch & Rackmount Monitors CAT5 KVM Switch, KVM on IP, KVM Extenders Monitor/Video Switches, Video Splitters
XTENDEX® ST-C5SV-600 (Remote and Local Units)
XTENDEX® ST-C5SV-600 (Remote and Local Units)

Additional Images

S-Video Extender via CAT5 up to 600 Feet (183 meters)

NTI Part #: ST-C5SV-600-Group
The XTENDEX® S-Video Extender transmits S-Video up to 600 feet (183 meters) away from an S-Video device using CAT5/5e/6 cable. The extender supports local and remote monitors, and is available with optional stereo audio.
Also known as: S Video Extender, local s-video broadcaster, TV signal extender, monitor signal extender, audio/video extender, A/V signal extension, TV/monitor extender, extend s-video signal over CAT5, local/remote video/audio signal extension, balun, s-video range ext
Available Options
  • Audio
Supported Features
  • S-Video
  • Audio
  • Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.
Scroll Down to Get Quote
The XTENDEX® S-Video Extender transmits S-Video locally and remotely up to 600 feet (183 meters) away from a S-Video device using CAT5/5e/6 cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit connected to a S-Video device and a local monitor, and a remote unit connected to a monitor or TV.
  • Ideal solution for digital signage applications.
  • Supports maximum 800x600 S-Video resolution.
  • Built-in surge protection.
  • Supports local and remote S-Video display.
  • Available with optional stereo audio.
  • Use in-house CAT5/5e/6 phone wiring to locate a display remotely.
  • Optional VESA mounting bracket is available for mounting the remote unit to the back of a flat panel monitor.
Local Unit
  • Host Connection
    • Supports computers and video devices with S-Video output.
    • Male 4-pin miniDIN connector.
    • Optional stereo audio support - dual RCA audio plugs.
  • Local Access
    • Crisp and clear 800x600 video resolution.
    • Female 4-pin miniDIN connector for local monitor/TV.
    • Optional stereo audio support - 3.5 mm stereo jack.
Remote Unit
  • Crisp and clear 800x600 resolution at 600 feet. (183 meters)
  • Female 4-pin miniDIN connector.
  • Optional 3.5 mm stereo audio connection.
Cables
  • Use CAT5, CAT5e or CAT6 UTP straight through cable for TIA/EIA-568B wiring terminated with standard RJ45 connectors.
  • Cables not included.
Warranty
  • Two years
Max Distance
  • 600 feet (183 meters) over CAT5/5e/6 cable.
MTBF
  • ST-C5 SV-L-600: 95,866 hrs, ST-C5 SV-R-600: 84,040 hrs, ST-C5 SVA-L-600: 92,987 hrs, ST-C5 SVA-R-600: 86,077 hrs
Power
  • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
  • Power Consumption: 10 W (each ­- local and remote unit)
Video Quality Adjustment
  • Video quality adjustment for different lengths of CAT5/5e/6 cable is done manually for the video-only extender and automatically for the audio/video extender.
  • Push buttons on the side adjust video quality on the video-only units.
    • The setting is automatically saved to the unit. The next time the unit is powered the adjustment will be recalled.
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 100°F (0 to 38°C).
  • Storage temperature: -20 to 140°F (-30 to 60°C).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 17 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Regulatory Approvals
  • RoHS

Diagrams

  • S-Video Extender via CAT5 up to 600 feet (183 meters)
    S-Video Extender via CAT5 up to 600 feet (183 meters)

CAD Drawings

  • ST-C5SV-600
    Loading image...
  • ST-C5SVA-600
    Loading image...
Audio Option
  • Stereo audio can be heard both locally and remotely.
  • Frequency response: 20 Hz to 20 kHz, ± dB.
  • Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR): 72 dBA.
  • Total Harmonic Distortion and Noise (THD+N): 0.06%.
  • Stereo crosstalk: -70 dB.
  • Input impedance: 10k Ohms.
  • Line level output; supports multimedia speakers.
  • Maximum I/O levels: 3.1Vp-p (line level).
  • Requires powered speakers.
  • "Thanks so much for the quick turnaround! We needed the s-video extender to send video and audio from a 40ft tower across our soccer field to the press box where it was being used for a live stream feed. The quality is excellent and it couldn't be more simple to use, truly plug and play. We've had nothing but positive feedback from our online views. I'm already looking for other uses for this product! Thanks again!"

    Clifton Matekovich
    University of Kentucky
    Lexington, KY

(0)S-Video Extenders

NTI Part # Supported Features Qty
ST-C5SV-600 S-Video
ST-C5SVA-600 S-Video, Audio
Top Please enter a quantity of at least one product